A Complete List of Presidents of Mexico

A Complete List of Presidents of Mexico
Mexico has evolved to become a republic after gaining independence from Spain in 1821. Every republic has a Head of State called the President. Historyplex provides a complete list of Presidents of Mexico beginning from the 19th century.
Historyplex Staff
Last Updated: Mar 26, 2018
What's the Rule?
In Mexico, an individual can hold the office of President only once, even as a caretaker. He/she cannot re-contest for the post.
The President is the leader of a country, who holds the ultimate power to execute any duty. He is also known as the Head of a State in a republic country. In Mexico, along with the above-mentioned features, he is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces. This Historyplex article provides you with the list of Presidents since 1821―the year since Mexico was declared as an independent country.
First Federal Republic (1824 - 1835)
Spain invaded and ruled Mexico for three centuries. The Mexicans got their independence after the signing of the Treaty of Córdoba in 1821. This saw the rise of monarchy, but for a brief period. In 1824, the Federal Constitution of Mexico was laid down. Below is the list of Presidents who contributed to it.
Name: Guadalupe Victoria (1786 - 1843)
Term of Office: October 10, 1824 - March 31, 1829
Party: Independent
Name: Vicente Guerrero (1782 - 1831)
Term of Office: April 1, 1829 - December 17, 1829
Party: Liberal Party
Name: José María Bocanegra (1787 - 1862)
Term of Office: December 17, 1829 - December 23, 1829
Party: Partido Popular Yorkino (Popular York RiteParty)
Name: Pedro Vélez (1787 - 1848)
Term of Office: December 23, 1829 - December 31, 1829
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Anastasio Bustamante (1780 - 1853)
Term of Office: January 1, 1830 - August 13, 1832
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Melchor Múzquiz (1790 - 1844)
Term of Office: August 14, 1832 - December 24, 1832
Party: Partido Popular Yorkino (Popular York RiteParty)
Name: Manuel Gómez Pedraza (1789 - 1851)
Term of Office: December 24, 1832 - March 31, 1833
Party: Partido Popular Yorkino (Popular York RiteParty)
Name: Valentín Gómez Farías (1781 - 1858)
Term of Office: April 1, 1833 - May 16, 1833
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: May 16, 1833 - June 3, 1833
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Valentín Gómez Farías (1781 - 1858)
Term of Office: June 3, 1833 - June 18, 1833
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: June 18, 1833 - July 5, 1833
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Valentín Gómez Farías (1781 - 1858)
Term of Office: July 5, 1833 - October 27, 1833
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: October 27, 1833 - December 15, 1833
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Valentín Gómez Farías (1781 - 1858)
Term of Office: December 16, 1833 - April 24, 1834
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: April 24, 1834 - January 27, 1835
Party: Liberal Party
Centralist Republic (1835 - 1846)
The Centralist Republic was also known as the Mexican Republic. During this period, the government at the center held all the powers. It functioned as a single unit. This kind of republic lacks sovereignty. Thus, it became a period of chaos that led to political instability and rebellion. Presidents who handled the country in this situation in a very skillful way are listed below.
Name: Miguel Barragán (1789 - 1836)
Term of Office: January 28, 1835 - February 27, 1836
Party: Liberal Party
Name: José Justo Corro (1794 - 1864)
Term of Office: February 27, 1836 - April 19, 1837
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Anastasio Bustamante (1780 - 1853)
Term of Office: April 19, 1837 - March 18, 1839
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: March 18, 1839 - July 10, 1839
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Nicolás Bravo (1786-1854)
Term of Office: July 11, 1839 - September 22, 1841
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Francisco Javier Echeverría (1797 - 1852)
Term of Office: September 22, 1841 - October 10, 1841
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: October 10, 1842 - October 26, 1842
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Nicolás Bravo (1786-1854)
Term of Office: October 26, 1842 - March 4, 1843
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: March 4, 1843 - October 4, 1843
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Valentín Canalizo (1794 - 1850)
Term of Office: October 4, 1843 - June 4, 1844
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: June 4, 1844 - September 12, 1844
Party: Liberal Party
Name: José Joaquín de Herrera (1792 - 1854)
Term of Office: September 12, 1844 - September 21, 1844
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Valentín Canalizo (1794 - 1850)
Term of Office: September 21, 1844 - December 6, 1844
Party: Conservative Party
Name: José Joaquín de Herrera (1792 - 1854)
Term of Office: December 6, 1844 - December 30, 1845
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Mariano Paredes (1797 - 1849)
Term of Office: December 31, 1845 - July 28, 1846
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Nicolás Bravo (1786 - 1854)
Term of Office: July 28, 1846 - August 4, 1846
Party: Conservative Party
Name: José Mariano Salas (1797 - 1867)
Term of Office: August 5, 1846 - December 23, 1846
Party: Conservative Party
Second Federal Republic (1846 - 1863)
After the chaotic situation faced during the Centralist Republic, the government again attempted to form a Federal Government. This was known as the Second Federal Republic. Mexico was called the United States of Mexico after reimplementation of the 1824 constitution. However, it changed, and monarchy was established once more. But, before the establishment of monarchism, there were 14 Presidents who served the office. Their names are given below.
Name: Valentín Gómez Farías (1781 - 1858)
Term of Office: December 23, 1846 - March 21, 1847
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: March 21, 1847 - April 2, 1847
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Pedro María de Anaya (1795-1854)
Term of Office: April 2, 1847 - May 20, 1847
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: May 20, 1847 - September 15, 1847
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Manuel de la Peña y Peña (1789 - 1850)
Term of Office: September 16, 1847 - November 13, 1847
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Pedro María de Anaya (1795 - 1854)
Term of Office: November 13, 1847 - January 8, 1848
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Manuel de la Peña y Peña (1789 - 1850)
Term of Office: January 8, 1848 - June 3, 1848
Party: Liberal Party
Name: José Joaquín de Herrera (1792 - 1854)
Term of Office: June 3, 1848 - January 15, 1851
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Mariano Arista (1802 - 1855)
Term of Office: January 15, 1851 - January 5, 1853
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Juan Bautista Ceballos (1811 - 1859)
Term of Office: January 5, 1853 - February 7, 1853
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Manuel María Lombardini (1802 - 1853)
Term of Office: February 8, 1853 - April 20, 1853
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: April 20, 1853 - August 9, 1855
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Martín Carrera (1806 - 1871)
Term of Office: August 9, 1855 - September 12, 1855
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Rómulo Díaz de la Vega (1800 - 1877)
Term of Office: September 12, 1855 - October 4, 1855
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Juan Álvarez (1790 - 1867)
Term of Office: October 4, 1855 - December 11, 1855
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Ignacio Comonfort (1812 - 1863)
Term of Office: December 11, 1855 - December 17, 1857
Party: Liberal Party
Benito Juarez
Benito Juárez
Name: Benito Juárez (1806 - 1872)
Term of Office: December 18, 1857 - December 8, 1867
Party: Liberal Party
Presidents Recognized by the Conservatives during the Reform War
Mexico was divided into Liberals who wanted to limit the powers of the Church and Military. They also favored a federal type of government. The conservatives, on the other hand, were reluctant to accept the changes. They wanted the Church and Military to continue their work as it is. Along with their favoritism for a centralized government, they also wanted monarchy. This conflict between the Liberals and Conservatives is known as Reform War. Below is the list of who were accepted as Presidents by the Conservatives.
Name: Ignacio Comonfort (1812 - 1863)
Term of Office: December 17, 1857 - January 21, 1858
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Félix María Zuloaga (1813 - 1898)
Term of Office: January 11, 1858 - December 24, 1858
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Manuel Robles Pezuela (1817 - 1862)
Term of Office: December 24, 1858 - January 23, 1859
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Félix María Zuloaga (1813 - 1898)
Term of Office: January 24, 1859 - February 1, 1859
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Miguel Miramón (1831 - 1867)
Term of Office: February 2, 1859 - August 13, 1860
Party: Conservative Party
Name: José Ignacio Pavón (1791 - 1866)
Term of Office: August 13, 1860 - August 15, 1860
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Miguel Miramón (1831 - 1867)
Term of Office: August 15, 1860 - December 24, 1860
Party: Conservative Party
Name: Félix María Zuloaga (1813 - 1898)
Term of Office: May 23, 1860 - December 28, 1862
Party: Conservative Party
Restored Republic (1867 - 1876)
The differences between the Liberals and Conservatives caused havoc in the country, with the eruptions of civil wars. There was a desperate need to reestablish the system. It was a time of restoration and reformation in the Constitution. The economic, political, and educational reforms were brought about by the controversial President Benito during this time. Below is the list of Presidents who also contributed to the restoration of the political system.
Name: Benito Juárez (1806 - 1872)
Term of Office: December 8, 1867 - July 18, 1872
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Sebastián Lerdo de Tejada (1823 - 1889)
Term of Office: July 18, 1872 - November 20, 1876
Party: Liberal Party
Name: José María Iglesias (1823 - 1891)
Term of Office: October 26, 1876 - November 28, 1876
Party: Liberal Party
Porfiriato (1876 - 1911)
This is the period controlled by Porfirio Díaz. This period witnessed economic and political stability for 35 years. However, these changes were not meant for general public. But these changes aimed at large-scale businesses and filled the pockets of the foreign investors. There are a few others as well who held the office during the era of Porfirio Díaz.
Name: Porfirio Díaz (1830 - 1915)
Term of Office: November 28, 1876 - December 6, 1876
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Juan Nepomuceno Méndez (1824 - 1894)
Term of Office: December 6, 1876 - February 17, 1877
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Porfirio Díaz (1830 - 1915)
Term of Office: February 17, 1877 - November 30, 1880
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Manuel González Flores (1833 - 1893)
Term of Office: December 1, 1880 - November 30, 1884
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Porfirio Díaz (1830 - 1915)
Term of Office: December 1, 1884 - November 30, 1896
Party: Partido Nacional Porfirista (National Porfirist Party)
Name: Porfirio Díaz (1830-1915)
Term of Office: December 1, 1896 - May 25, 1911
Party: Partido Nacional Reeleccionista (National Reelectionist Party)
Revolution (1910 - 1920)
The Mexican Revolution or Mexican Civil War is one of the most important sociopolitical events in the history of Mexico. It was an armed mutiny against autocracy of Porfirio Diaz. It lasted for about a decade. There were various social reforms during this revolution. The representatives of the revolution formulated the Mexican Constitution of 1917 during Venustiano Carranza's term.
Name: Francisco León de la Barra (1863 - 1939)
Term of Office: May 25, 1911 - November 5, 1911
Party: Independent
Name: Francisco I. Madero (1873 - 1913)
Term of Office: November 6, 1911 - February 19, 1913
Party: Partido Constitucional Progresista (Constitutional Progresist Party)
Name: Pedro Lascuráin (1856 - 1952)
Term of Office: February 19, 1913 - February 19, 1913 (for 45 minutes)
Party: Independent
Name: Victoriano Huerta (1850 - 1916)
Term of Office: February 19, 1913 - July 15, 1914
Party: Independent
Name: Francisco S. Carvajal (1870 - 1932)
Term of Office: July 15, 1914 - August 13, 1914
Party: Independent
Name: Venustiano Carranza (1859 - 1920)
Term of Office: August 14, 1914 - May 21, 1920
Party: Partido Liberal Constitucionalista (Constitutionalist Liberal Party)
Name: Adolfo de la Huerta (1881 - 1955)
Term of Office: June 1, 1920 - November 30, 1920
Party: Partido Liberal Constitucionalista (Constitutionalist Liberal Party)
Name: Álvaro Obregón (1880-1928)
Term of Office: December 1, 1920 - November 30, 1924
Party: Partido Laborista Mexicano (Mexican Laborist Party)
Name: Antonio López de Santa Anna (1794 - 1876)
Term of Office: May 16, 1833 - June 3, 1833
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Valentín Gómez Farías (1781 - 1858)
Term of Office: June 3, 1833 - June 18, 1833
Party: Liberal Party
Name: Plutarco Elías Calles (1877 - 1945)
Term of Office: December 1, 1924 - November 30, 1928
Party: Partido Laborista Mexicano (Mexican Laborist Party)
Presidents recognized by the Convention of Aguascalientes
The Convention of Aguascalientes was a major meeting held in the city of Aguascalientes during the Mexican Revolution. The Head of the Constitutional Army, Venustiano Carranza reported it as the Gran Convención de Jefes militares con mando de fuerzas y gobernadores de los Estados ("Great Convention of Commanding Military Chiefs and State Governors"). The Convention called itself as sovereign. Its aim was to settle differences between the military chiefs. But, due to disagreements with each other, it did not give any result.
Name: Eulalio Gutiérrez (1881 - 1939)
Term of Office: November 6, 1914 - January 16, 1915
About: Appointed as provisional president by Convention of Aguascalientes
Name: Roque González Garza (1885 - 1962)
Term of Office: January 16, 1915 - June 10, 1915
About: Appointed after exile of Eulalio Gutiérrez
Name: Francisco Lagos Cházaro (1878 - 1932)
Term of Office: June 10, 1915 - October 10, 1915
About: After resignation of Roque González Garza, Cházaro took over. He was the last president of the Convention.
Maximato (1928 - 1934)
This is the era that witnessed political development. It was named after Plutarco Elías Calles, who was known as the Jefe Máximo. Under him, a constitutional reform of non-consecutive reelection was implemented. Thus, Calles controlled Presidents during this era.
Name: Emilio Portes Gil (1890 - 1978)
Term of Office: December 1, 1928 - February 4, 1930
Party: National Revolutionary Party
Name: Pascual Ortiz Rubio (1877 - 1963)
Term of Office: February 5, 1930 - September 4, 1932
Party: National Revolutionary Party
Name: Abelardo L. Rodríguez (1889 - 1967)
Term of Office: September 4, 1932 - November 30, 1934
Party: National Revolutionary Party
Modern Mexico (Six-year Term)
The constitutional reform of 1933 extended the Presidential term to six years and did not allow a candidate or caretaker an opportunity of reelection. This limit of six years for each term is known as Sexenio. It is a reaction to the Porfiriato era, when reelection was allowed. This restriction is applicable even for State Governors.
Name: Lázaro Cárdenas del Río (1895 - 1970)
Term of Office: December 1, 1934 - November 30, 1940
Party: National Revolutionary Party
Name: Manuel Ávila Camacho (1896-1955)
Term of Office: December 1, 1940 - November 30, 1946
Party: Party of the Mexican Revolution
Name: Miguel Alemán Valdés (1900 - 1983)
Term of Office: December 1, 1946 - November 30, 1952
Party: Institutional Revolutionary
Name: Adolfo Ruiz Cortines (1889 - 1973)
Term of Office: December 1, 1952 - November 30, 1958
Party: Institutional Revolutionary
Name: Adolfo López Mateos (1910 - 1969)
Term of Office: December 1, 1958 - November 30, 1964
Party: Institutional Revolutionary
Name: Gustavo Díaz Ordaz (1911 - 1979)
Term of Office: December 1, 1964 - November 30, 1970
Party: Institutional Revolutionary
Name: Luis Echeverría (1922 - present)
Term of Office: December 1, 1970 - November 30, 1976
Party: Institutional Revolutionary
Name: José López Portillo (1920 - 2004)
Term of Office: December 1, 1976 - November 30, 1982
Party: Institutional Revolutionary
Name: Miguel de la Madrid (1934 - 2012)
Term of Office: December 1, 1982 - November 30, 1988
Party: Institutional Revolutionary
Name: Carlos Salinas de Gortari (1948 - present)
Term of Office: December 1, 1988 - November 30, 1994
Party: Institutional Revolutionary
Name: Ernesto Zedillo (1951 - present)
Term of Office: December 1, 1994 - November 30, 2000
Party: Institutional Revolutionary
Name: Vicente Fox (1942 - present)
Term of Office: December 1, 2000 - November 30, 2006
Party: National Action Party
Name: Felipe Calderón (1962 - present)
Term of Office: December 1, 2006 - November 30, 2012
Party: National Action Party
Name: Enrique Peña Nieto (1966 - present)
Term of Office: December 1, 2012 - Presently holding the office
Party: Institutional Revolutionary